2021 Volleyball Awards

DI FCSAA All-Tournamen t Team l DI FCSAA All-State | All-Mid-Florida | All-Southern | All-Suncoast | DII Sun-Lakes Conference All-Tournament Team | DII FCSAA All-State | All-Sun-Lakes Conference


DI FCSAA All-Tournament Team

Analei Perea, Eastern Florida State; Samantha Caglianone, Santa Fe; Mallory Roney, Indian River State; Suared Molina, Polk State; Maria Munoz, Polk State; Julia De Sa, Florida SouthWestern; Kianie Cummings, Florida SouthWestern; Maria Petkova, Florida SouthWestern; Janelly Ceopa, Miami Dade; Camila De La Rosa, Miami Dade; Erika Asencio, Miami Dade; Paola Pimentel, Miami Dade

Most Outstanding Player: Paola Pimentel, Miami Dade
Mary Andre Coach of the Year: Kiko Benoit, Miami Dade


DI FCSAA All-State/NJCAA All-Region VIII

Derionah Abner, Fr., RS, Daytona State; Yasso Amin, So., OH, Florida SouthWestern; Erika Asencio, So., OH, Miami Dade; Kariana Ayala, So., Libero, Santa Fe; Fiona Baker, Fr., S, Florida SouthWestern; Madison Barton, So., OH, Palm Beach State; Camila De La Rosa, So., S, Miami Dade; Julia De Sa, So., OH, Florida SouthWestern; Isabel Martin, So., OH, Hillsborough; Mallory Roney, So., RS, Indian River State; Madison Sheffield, So., OH, Santa Fe; Sarah Stratton, Fr., MB, Daytona State

Ilida Medero Award (Player of the Year): Erika Asencio, Miami Dade
Roberta Stokes Academic Award: 


All-Mid-Florida Conference

First-team

Madison Sheffield, Santa Fe; Kariana Ayala, Santa Fe; Sarah Stratton, Daytona State; Rita Zeccin, Daytona State; Derionah Abner, Daytona State; Maria Hernandez, Santa Fe; Katelyn Crofts, Santa Fe; Svea Frobel, Daytona State; Amaya Bazemore, Pensacola State

Second-team

Essence Bell, Daytona State; Jenna Zimmerman, Daytona State; Alex Pierre, Pensacola State; Kaytie Rutland, Pensacola State; Ketura Margaret, Florida State College at Jacksonville; Leah Mortensen, Florida State College at Jacksonville; Lena Stockhammer, Pensacola State

Player of the Year: Madison Sheffield, Santa Fe
Coach of the Year: Nick Cheronis, Santa Fe


All-Southern Conference

First-team

Erika Asencio, Miami Dade; Camila De La Rosa, Miami Dade; Mallory Roney, Indian River State; Madison Barton, Palm Beach State; Paola Pimentel, Miami Dade; Giselle Giraud, Eastern Florida State; Laura Fiabane, Palm Beach State; Lucy Kraljevic, Palm Beach State; Jasmine Sayre, Indian River State; Jeyhlen Thomas, Indian River State; Janelly Ceopa, Miami Dade; Maredis Colon, Eastern Florida State

Second-team

Brenda Arango, Miami Dade; Mariela Jimenez, Miami Dade; Re'na Ashley, Indian River State; Irene Verdino, Indian River State; Doris De Prato, Indian River State; Anaeli Perea, Eastern Florida State; Amanda Cruz, Eastern Florida State; Desiree Cruz, Eastern Florida State; Cassandra Gregory, Eastern Florida State; Jazmine Sustaita, Palm Beach State; Baleigh Gillespie, Palm Beach State; Kelsie Walker, Palm Beach State 

Player of the Year: Erika Asencio, Miami Dade
Coach of the Year: Kiko Benoit, Miami Dade


All-Suncoast Conference

First-team

Yasso Amin, Florida SouthWestern; Julia De Sa, Florida SouthWestern; Isabel Martin, Hillsborough; Fiona Baker, Florida SouthWestern; Ana Oro, Hillsborough; Morgan Madasz, Polk State; Nadine Burbrink, Hillsborough; Ana Beatriz Nunes Dos Santos, St. Petersburg 

Second-team

Tamara Chavez, Polk State; Suared Molina, Polk State; Lisa Jaunet, State College of Florida; Kianie Cummings, Florida SouthWestern; Viktoriya Ivanova, Florida SouthWestern; Valentina Bahamon, Polk State; Kaila Ru, Polk State; Leilani Wilcox-Nanai, State College of Florida

Player of the Year: Yasson Amin, Florida SouthWestern
Coach of the Year: Thais B. Baziquetto-Allen, Florida SouthWestern


DII Sun-Lakes Conference All-Tournament Team

Brooke Sereda, Pasco Hernando State; Xiomara Williams, Lake-Sumter State; Megan Oliver, South Florida State; Maria Rodriguez, South Florida State; Karla Rodriguez, South Florida State; Ava Shmueli, Gulf Coast State; Emma Richards, Gulf Coast State; Olivia Whittle, Gulf Coast State

Most Outstanding Player: Olivia Whittle, Gulf Coast State
Kim Whitney Coach of the Year: Scott Allen, Gulf Coast State


DII FCSAA All-State

First-team

Ava Shmueli, Gulf Coast State; Meghan Oliver, South Florida State; Emma Richards, Gulf Coast State; Marielle Haimes, Pasco-Hernando State; Xiomara Williams, Lake-Sumter State

Second-team

Karla Rodriguez, South Florida State; Riley Edwards, Gulf Coast State; Kayla Chambliss, Lake-Sumter State; Rickie Sheets, St. Johns River State; Brooke Sereda, Pasco-Hernando State; Maria Rodriguez, South Florida State


All-Sun-Lakes Conference

First-team

Ava Shmueli, Gulf Coast State; Meghan Oliver, South Florida State; Emma Richards, Gulf Coast State; Marielle Haimes, Pasco-Hernando State; Xiomara Williams, Lake-Sumter State

Second-team

Karla Rodriguez, South Florida State; Riley Edwards, Gulf Coast State; Kayla Chambliss, Lake-Sumter State; Rickie Sheets, St. Johns River State; Brooke Sereda, Pasco-Hernando State; Maria Rodriguez, South Florida State

Player of the Year: Ava Shmueli, Gulf Coast State
Coach of the Year: Scott Allen, Gulf Coast State