2021 Women's Basketball Awards

FCSAA/NJCAA Region VIII All-Tournament Team l FCSAA/NJCAA Region VIII All-State l All-Central l All-Panhandle l All-Southern 


FCSAA/NJCAA Region VIII All-Tournament Team

Sheslanie Laureano, Florida SouthWestern State College; Breanna Campbell, Indian River State College; Stephanie Torres, Eastern Florida State College; Masengo Mutanda, Northwest Florida State College; Last-Tear Poa, Northwest Florida State College; DeMyla Brown, Chipola College; Isadora Sousa, Chipola College; Jordan McLaughlin, Chipola College; Shimei Muhammad, Chipola College; Nia Daniel, Gulf Coast State College; Sarah Matthews, Gulf Coast State College; Cabria Lewis, Gulf Coast State College

Most Valuable Player: DeMyla Brown, Chipola College
Roonie Scovel Tournament Coach of the Year: Greg Franklin, Chipola College


FCSAA/NJCAA Region VIII All-State

Izzy Allen, Palm Beach State College; Holly Davies, Hillsborough Community College; Kianni Westbrook, Daytona State College; Nazlah Morrow, Miami Dade College; Domenica Zamora, St. Petersburg College; Patience Williams, Florida SouthWestern State College; Stephanie Torres, Eastern Florida State College; Maryanne Logsdon, Indian River State College; Chanaya Pinto, Northwest Florida State College; Isadora Sousa, Chipola College; De’Myla Brown, Chipola College; Nia Daniel, Gulf Coast State College

FCSAA Player of the Year: Nia Daniel, Gulf Coast State College
Sandy Miller Academic Award: To be announced in June


All-Central Conference

First-team

Domenica Zamora, St. Petersburg; Stephanie Torres, Eastern Florida State; Kianni Westbrook, Daytona State; Holly Davies, Hillsborough; Anja Knoflach, Eastern Florida State; Zoe Alexander, Santa Fe; Janay Turner, Daytona State; Megan Watson, St. Petersburg; Natalia Beaumont, Eastern Florida State; Darria Whitley, Hillsborough; Jasani Buchanan, Santa Fe; Brittany Wilcox, St. Petersburg

Second-team

Danesha Boles, Florida State College at Jacksonville; Taylor Williams, Daytona State; Isis Triplett, St. Petersburg; Myanna Garrett, Florida State College at Jacksonville; Zahria Jenkins, Eastern Florida State; Lauren Carmona, Santa Fe; Diana Rivera, Hillsborough; Blessing Okoh, Daytona State; Shayla Bouie, Daytona State; Jourdan Avery, Eastern Florida State; Jaia Jackson, St. Petersburg; Catherine Lecop-Blanco, Hillsborough

Player of the Year: Domenica Zamora, St. Petersburg
Coach of the Year: Denisha Davidson, St. Petersburg


All-Panhandle Conference

First-team

Nia Daniel, Gulf Coast State; De'Myla Brown, Chipola; Chanaya Pinto, Northwest Florida State; Isadora Sousa, Chipola; Last-Tear Poa, Northwest Florida State; Masengo Mutanda, Northwest Florida State; Tai'Sheka Porchia, Pensacola State; Jordan McLaughlin, Chipola; Elizabeth Gibbs, Gulf Coast State; Ana Nikulochkina, Tallahassee; Khadija Chambless, Pensacola State; Polina Nikulochkina, Tallahassee

Second-team

Ifunanya Nwachukwu, Chipola; Cabria Lewis, Gulf Coast State; Ta'Shonna Wright-Gaskins, Chipola; Sarah Matthews, Gulf Coast State; Jordyn Neal, Pensacola State; Kynadi Kuykendolll, Northwest Florida State; Ines Piper, Northwest Florida State; Rita James, Tallahassee

Player of the Year: Nia Daniel, Gulf Coast State
Coach of the Year: Bart Walker, Northwest Florida State


All-Southern Conference

First-team

Patience Williams, Florida SouthWestern; Nazlah Morrow, Miami Dade; Maryanne Logsdon, Indian River State; Izzy Allen, Palm Beach State; Breanna Campbell, Indian River State; Sheslanie Laureano, Florida SouthWestern; Alise Markova, Miami Dade; Vendela af Malmborg, Palm Beach State; Jaqarra Phillips, Indian River State; Reagan Hune, Palm Beach State

Second-team

Akiyonna Joiner, Indian River State; Jeannie Scott, Indian River State; Caleese Ramirez, Palm Beach State; Ronaltha Marc, Florida SouthWestern; Tyshonne Tollie, Florida SouthWestern; Alyssa Herder, Palm Beach State; Tashun Bryson, Florida SouthWestern; Miya Kimber, Indian River State; Jamaica Williams, Miami Dade; Aniyah Jenkins, Indian River State

Player of the Year: Patience Williams, Florida SouthWestern
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jerald Ellis, Florida SouthWestern