Four-Year Colleges & Universities

Past Stepping Stones: 2012-13 l 2013-14 l 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18


The following student-athletes who participated at NJCAA Region 8 member schools in 2018-19 will be participating in intercollegiate athletics at a four-year college or university beginning next academic year:

ASA College Miami

Broward College

  • Rita Pleskevich, women's basketball - University of Washington
  • Vendela Danielsson, women's basketball - Wichita State University
  • Pernilla Sorensen, women's basketball - University of North Carolina-Greensboro
  • Mikaela Ekdahl, women's basketball - University of Nebraska Omaha
  • Felicia Bostrom, women's basketball - Evansville University
  • Alva Soderberg, women's basketball - Evansville University
  • Gabby Zagari, women's basketball - Benedictine University of Mesa (AZ)

College of Central Florida

Chipola College

  • Bitumba Baruti, men’s basketball - East Carolina University
  • Ibrahima Sankare, men’s basketball - Lynn University
  • Keishawn Brewton, men’s basketball - Coastal Carolina University
  • Daniel Oladapo, men’s basketball - Oakland University
  • LaQuan Butler, men’s basketball - Southeastern Louisiana University
  • Blessing Ejiofor, women’s basketball- West Virginia University
  • Dekeriya Patterson, women’s basketball - West Virginia University
  • Lyric Turner, women’s basketball - Delaware State
  • Shaela Gardner, women’s basketball - McNeese State
  • Valerie Nesbitt, women’s basketball - Ole Miss
  • Courtajia Sanders, women’s basketball - University of Central Florida
  • Namiko Adams, women’s basketball - Texas Southern
  • Jordan Anderson, baseball - University of Pittsburgh
  • Alex Arauz, baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Andrew Baker, baseball - Auburn University
  • Julio Carrion, baseball - Los Angeles Dodgers (drafted)
  • Ivan Johnson, baseball - Cincinnati Reds (drafted)
  • Connor Kehl, baseball - Stetson University
  • Joshua Rivera, baseball - Chicago White Sox (drafted)
  • Jose Visaez, baseball - Bethune-Cookman
  • Jadia Jones, softball - Auburn University
  • Candela Figueroa, softball - Troy University
  • Ally Clegg, softball - Coastal Carolina University
  • Sydney Mclain, softball - Southern University
  • Eila Infante, softball - Mobile University
  • Amy Woodham, softball - UAB

Daytona State College

Eastern Florida State College

Florida SouthWestern State College

  • Josh McAllister, baseball- University of Georgia
  • Mikey Burke, baseball - Wichita State University
  • Nathan Kinsch, baseball - University of North Carolina-Charlotte
  • Mitch Myers, baseball - University of Pittsburgh
  • Joey Mugavero, baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Shamir Morales, baseball - Bethune-Cookman University
  • Nate Madej, baseball - University of South Alabama
  • Rafael Santos, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Thomas Haggerty, baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Ryan Gusto, baseball - Western Kentucky University (Signed with Houston Astros)
  • Tyler Solomon, baseball - College of William and Mary
  • Maddox Daniels, men's basketball - University of Colorado
  • Tyler Morman, men's basketball - University of Wyoming
  • Charles Manning Jr., men's basketball - Louisiana State University
  • Destin Barnes, men's basketball - Jacksonville University
  • DeShawn Thomas, men's basketball - Winthrop University
  • Fernando Lopez, men's basketball - Point Park University
  • Tonysha Curry, women's basketball - Stetson University
  • Taylor Williams, women's basketball - Christian Brothers University
  • Niaya White, women's basketball - Young Harris College
  • Tina Stephens, women's basketball - University of Kansas
  • Janira Collier, women's basketball - Dillard University
  • Shondell Vickers, women's basketball - Georgia Southern University
  • Madison Johnson, softball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Paris Woods, softball - Syracuse University
  • Ali Yawn, softball - Warner University
  • Sarah Lawton, softball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Elsie Rivera, softball - Keiser University
  • Kelsi Collins, softball - Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Florida State College at Jacksonville

Gulf Coast State College

Hillsborough Community College

Indian River State College

Lake-Sumter State College

Miami Dade College

  • D.J. Russell, men's basketball - Robert Morris University
  • Nicholas Kratholm, men's basketball - Niagara University
  • Montese Blake, men's basketball - Southern University
  • Arseniy Andreev, men's basketball - New York University
  • Fiorella Murillo, volleyball - Florida International University
  • Samaret Caraballo, volleyball - University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley
  • Maria Angelica Palacio, volleyball - St. Johns's University
  • Tiziana Baumrukova, volleyball - St. John's University
  • Valeria Santos, volleyball - St. Peter's University
  • Valerie Alegrias, volleyball - University of San Francisco
  • Thayna Mendes, volleyball - Florida Memorial University
  • Toi Smith, women's basketball - Prairie View A&M University
  • Amy Soumare, women's basketball - Prairie View A&M University
  • Michelle Pruitt, women's basketball - University of Texas-El Paso

Northwest Florida State College

  • Conor Angel, baseball – University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Matt Boswell, baseball – University of South Alabama
  • Thomas Farr, baseball – University of South Carolina
  • Kyle Fitzgerald, baseball – St. Louis University
  • Tanner Johnson, baseball – Western Kentucky University
  • Mikey Madej, baseball – University of North Carolina
  • Will Moriarty, baseball – University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Kaden Polcovich, baseball – Oklahoma State University
  • Jake Randa, baseball – Mississippi State University
  • KC Simonich, baseball – University of New Orleans
  • Blaine Smith, baseball – University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Connor Stephens, baseball – Western Kentucky University
  • Aljo Sujak, baseball – University of New Orleans
  • Sam Baker, men’s basketball – McNeese State University
  • Braelen Bridges, men’s basketball – University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Ludgy Debaut, men’s basketball – East Carolina University
  • Trey Diggs, men’s basketball – Bowling Green State University
  • Chris Duarte, men’s basketball – University of Oregon
  • Javion Hamlet, men’s basketball – University of North Texas
  • Kayne Henry, men’s basketball – Jacksonville State University
  • Tyrie Jackson, men’s basketball – East Carolina University
  • Noah Morgan, men’s basketball – Eastern Michigan University
  • Eric Vila, men’s basketball – University of Texas at El Paso
  • Amber Byrd, softball – Mercer University
  • Rellah Boothe, women’s basketball – Middle Tennessee State University
  • Leandra Echi, women’s basketball – Indiana State University
  • Georgia Gayle, women’s basketball – University of Central Florida
  • Cece Mayo, women’s basketball – Indiana State University
  • Jaiden McCoy, women’s basketball – University of Tennessee
  • Shania Meertens, women’s basketball – Clemson University
  • Alayjah Sherer, women’s basketball – Austin Peay State University
  • Awa Trasi, women’s basketball – Louisiana State University
  • Anastasiia Zakharova, women’s basketball – University of Charleston

Palm Beach State College

Pasco-Hernando State College

Pensacola State College

Polk State College

Santa Fe College

Seminole State College of Florida

  • Kobe Barnum, baseball - University of Arkansas-Little Rock
  • Tim Dixon, baseball - University of Arkansas-Little Rock
  • Kenny Rodriguez, baseball - University of Arkansas-Little Rock
  • Patyon Germer, softball - Barry University
  • Maria Cowan, women's golf - Bethune-Cookman University
  • Nicole Stewart, women's golf - Charleston Southern University
  • Louis Davenport, baseball - Eastern Kentucky University
  • Brigitte Clements, women's golf - Embry-Riddle University
  • Eddie Surinach, baseball - Embry-Riddle University
  • Kelyn Fox, baseball - Florida A&M University
  • Taylor Langworthy, softball - Florida Tech
  • Gabi LoPresti, softball - Georgia Southwestern University
  • Samantha Brimhall, women's golf - Jacksonville University
  • Tai Anudit, women's golf - Kennesaw State University
  • Marvin Guzman, baseball - Nova Southeastern University
  • David Morland, baseball - Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Chelsea Peace, softball - Rolling College
  • Jake Zarello, baseball - Stephen F. Austin University
  • Jakob Barker, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Haben Erbe, baseball - West Virginia University
  • Chris Macca, baseball - Wingate University

South Florida State College

St. Johns River State College

St. Petersburg College

State College of Florida

Tallahassee Community College

  • Sidney Mathis, softball - Flagler College
  • River Glenn, softball - Eckerd College
  • Richard Washington, men's basketball - San Jose State University
  • Mustafa Lawrence, men's basketball - Fresno State University
  • Deven Palmer, men's basketball - North Carolina Central University
  • Benly Olizia, men's basketball - Bemidji State University
  • Juliunn Redmond, women's basketball - Illinois State University
  • Jamyra McChristine, women's basketball - Indiana State University
  • Victoria Pearce, women's basketball - Flagler College
  • Jada Perry, women's basketball - Jacksonville University
  • Aliyah Lawson, women's basketball - Coppin State University
  • Nesma Khalifa, women's basketball - University of Cincinnati
  • Tameria Johnson, women's basketball - University of Delaware
  • Logan Lacey, baseball - Florida State University
  • Andrew Shivak, baseball - Slippery Rock
  • Kyle Benson, baseball - Presbyterian College
  • Collier Baggett, baseball - University of South Alabama
  • Tyler Lehrmann, baseball - University of South Alabama
  • Alex Ray, baseball - Louisiana Tech University
  • Tyler Lala, baseball - Mars Hill University
  • Taylor Lomack, baseball - Jacksonville University/San Diego Padres (draft)