Four-Year Colleges & Universities

Past Stepping Stones: 2012-13 l 2013-14 l 2014-15 | 2015-16


The following student-athletes who participated at NJCAA Region 8 member schools in 2016-17 will be participating in intercollegiate athletics at a four-year college or university beginning next academic year:

ASA College Miami

  • Jalene Douse, football - Florida A&M University
  • Edwin Durassaint, football - Lincoln University
  • Shamar Hamilton, football - University of Colorado
  • LeDarius Mack, football - University at Buffalo
  • Kevon Phillips, football - Virginia Union University
  • Tyler Rogers, football - Seton Hill University
  • Antonio Watts, football - Lincoln University
  • Deandre Smith, football - Seton Hill University
  • Amir Washum, football - Virginia Union University
  • Matthew Whyte, football - Virginia Union University
  • Sean Young, football - Florida International University
  • Mauricio Rodriguez, men's soccer - Middle Georgia State University
  • Juan Mosquera, men's soccer - Middle Georgia State University
  • Alex Thomas, men's basketball - Edward Waters College
  • Raven Owen, Jr., men's basketball - Post University
  • Andy Escano, baseball - Grambling State University
  • Victor Hughes, baseball - Keiser University
  • Alex Alfonso, baseball - Keiser University
  • Luis Martinez, baseball - Thomas University
  • Juan Teixeira, baseball - Florida International University
  • Carlos Bermudez, baseball  - Paine College
  • Erick Delgado, baseball - St. Thomas University
  • Jesse Duran, baseball - East Central University
  • Eric Ahren-Moonga, men's tennis - University of San Francisco 
  • Federico Gomez, men's tennis - University of Louisville
  • Ghita Nassik, women's tennis - Southern Utah University

Broward College

  • Nicole Jimenez, women's basketball - Seton Hall University
  • Jaron Cornish, men's basketball - Stony Brook University

College of Central Florida

  • Nate Pearson, baseball - Louisiana State University
  • Ryan Knowles, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Paul Turner, men's basketball - University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
  • Ivan Gandia, men's basketball - University of North Florida

Chipola College

  • Eric Turner, men's basketball - University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
  • Cedric Wright, men's basketball - Morehead State University
  • Bowden Francis, baseball - Florida State University
  • Trey Dawson, baseball - University of Kentucky
  • Ryan Shauger, baseball - University of Southern Mississippi
  • Kevin Craft, baseball - Western Carolina University
  • Connor Hock, baseball - University of Central Florida
  • Riley Cabral, baseball - University of Memphis
  • Evan Steele, baseball - Auburn University
  • Reynaldo Rivera, baseball - Mississppi State University

Daytona State College

  • Nashad Mackey, men's basketball - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Eastern Florida State College

  • Austin Awad, men's basketball - Winthrop University
  • Joan Duran, men's basketball - University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Florida SouthWestern State College

  • Davie Inman, baseball - Coastal Carolina University
  • Enrique Ferrer, baseball - Georgia State University
  • J.D. Dutka, baseball - University of South Florida
  • John O'Connor, baseball - Liberty University

Florida State College at Jacksonville

Gulf Coast State College

  • Jeremy Harris, men's basketball - University of Buffalo
  • Amanda Paschal, women's basketball - University of Kentucky
  • Tyler Byrd, men's basketball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Shaterrika O'Neal, women's basketball - Troy University
  • Raven Fox, women's basketball - Syracuse University
  • Maria Morales Castro, women's basketball - Oklahoma State University
  • LaSonja Edwards, women's basketball - Middle Tennessee State University
  • Alec Wisely, baseball - University of South Florida
  • Fatou Diagne, women's basketball - Purdue University
  • Greg Loukinen, baseball - Wayne State University
  • Dylan Cyphert, baseball - University of Alabama
  • Ty Purifoy, women's basketball - Grand Canyon University (committed)

Hillsborough Community College

  • Madare Bajare, volleyball - Southeast Missour State University
  • Larra Bickelhaupt, volleyball - University of Buffalo
  • Abbie O'Ferrell, volleyball - Eckered College
  • Sharonda Pickering, volleyball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Briana Stowell, volleyball - University of South Florida
  • Larry Curry, III, men's basketball - Catawba College
  • Qwandell Newton, men's basketball - Claflin University
  • Nandi Jorden, women's basketball - California State University-Bakersfield
  • Raygene Garner, women's basketball - Webber International University
  • Jhade Hayes, women's basketball - Clayton State University
  • Jakella Davis, women's basketball - Montreat College
  • Allison Carroll, softball - Florida Southern College
  • Aubrey Ehlers, softball - Florida Southern College
  • Khalie Bickerstaf, softball - Pace University
  • Kayla Bruno, softball - Warner University
  • Felix Dieguz, baseball - Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Frankie Fernandez, baseball - North Greenville University
  • Ivan Nunez, baseball - Southeastern University
  • Keith Stevens, baseball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Austin Peterson, baseball - Campbellsville University
  • Alejandro Martinez, baseball - Lynn University
  • Orsen Josephina, baseball - Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Sergio Lopez, baseball - St. Thomas University
  • Ryan Terry, baseball - University of South Alabama
  • Frank Follaco, baseball- St. Thomas University

Indian River State College

Lake-Sumter State College

  • Madison Mihok, softball - Warner University
  • Noelle McGuire, softball - Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Tiffany Goller, softball - Briar Cliff University
  • Chelby Lawler, softball - Thomas University
  • Irene Medina, softball - Valdosta State University
  • Josh Jimenez, baseball - North Carolina State University
  • Matt Martin, baseball - Florida Southern University
  • Aaron Simple, baseball - Shorter University
  • Jay Prather, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Tucker Smith, baseball - Georgia Southwestern University
  • Jason Baita, baseball - Georgia Southwestern University
  • Cody Cannon, baseball - Young Harris College
  • Ray Santiago, baseball - Alabama A&M University
  • Austin Butler, baseball - Youngstown State University
  • Matt Weidenbach, baseball - Valdosta State University

Miami Dade College

Northwest Florida State College

  • Brittney Snowden, women's basketball - East Tennessee State University
  • Jared Wilson-Frame, men's basketball - University of Pittsburgh
  • John Barr, baseball - University of New Orleans
  • Jake Corso, baseball - Georgia State University
  • Ross Goforth, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Joe Guidry, baseball - Spring Hill College
  • Bryant Harris, baseball - University of West Florida
  • JJ Montgomery, baseball - University of Central Florida
  • Eric Orze, baseball - University of New Orleans
  • Mike Salvatore, baseball - Florida State University
  • Cameron Sanders, baseball - Louisiana State University
  • Brayson Smith, baseball - University of New Orleans
  • Teehjay Bogan, men's basketball - Maryville University
  • Daryl Edwards, men's basketball - Louisiana State University
  • Ron Freeman, men's basketball - Long Beach State University
  • Malik Petteway, men's basketball - Robert Morris University
  • Jeromy Rodriguez, men's basketball - East Tennessee State University
  • Mercedez Claybrone, women's basketball - Florida Southern College
  • Artie Oliver, women's basketball - University of Houston
  • Aaliyah Rice, women's basketball - University of Montevallo
  • Tyra Bowers, softball - Florida A&M University
  • Beatriz Cardoza, softball - University of West Georgia
  • Louisa Disi, softball - Young Harris College
  • Paige Johnson, softball - Penn State University
  • Kristan Lizardi, softball - Young Harris College
  • Tori Robinson, softball - University of South Carolina-Upstate
  • Dharma Rosbrugh, softball - Young Harris College

Palm Beach State College

  • Benjy Dumornay, men's basketball - Barry University
  • Jonika Garvin, women's basketball - Mississippi State University
  • Matt Morales, baseball - University of Central Florida
  • Vince Coletti, baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Brock Minich, baseball - Nova Southeastern University
  • Gabby Fresh, volleyball - Florida Southern University
  • Erin Kennedy, volleyball - Limestone University
  • Pihla Jarvenpaa, volleyball - George Mason University
  • Haley Seyfarth, volleyball - Duke University

Pasco-Hernando State College

  • Tyler Beck, baseball - University of Tampa
  • Vance Gutierrez, baseball - Montreat College
  • Bailey Partlow, baseball - Indiana State University
  • Alex Reynolds, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Danielle Christian, volleyball - University of Tampa
  • Halie Werkmeister, volleyball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Jordan Anderson, volleyball - Pensacola Christian College
  • Sabria Bruton, softball - University of Akron
  • Charles Isaac, men's basketball - College of St. Joseph

Pensacola State College

Polk State College

  • Zach Biermann, baseball - Coastal Carolina University
  • Isaiah Cullum, baseball - University of Missouri
  • Zach Diewert, baseball - University of Missouri
  • Cole Warken, baseball - Louisiana Tech University
  • Zach Schnieder, baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Justin Tworek, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Chad Tworek, baseball - Old Dominion University
  • Justin Gill, baseball - Florida Southern College

Santa Fe College

  • Troy Bacon, baseball - Mississippi State University
  • Dillon Reed, baseball - Flagler College
  • Robert Girgis, baseball - Flagler College
  • Brandon Hernandez, baseball - University of Central Florida
  • Chris Hopkins, baseball - University of Virginia
  • Kyle Morton, baseball - Flagler College
  • Kyle Phillips, baseball - University of South Florida
  • Leo Rodriguez, baseball - Florida Southern College
  • Stephen Smith, baseball - University of Tampa
  • Danny DiMare, baseball - Wingate University
  • Sean Gabel, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Alex Goebel, baseball - Florida Southern College
  • Brandon Hernandez, baseball - University of Central Florida
  • Wyatt Meisterhans, baseball - Thomas University
  • Ricky Miranda, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Anthony Auletta, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Zuriel Collins, baseball - Lincoln Memorial University
  • Nadine Williams, volleyball - University of West Florida
  • Meraiah Williams, volleyball - Bethune-Cookman University
  • Sheyanne Sullivan, volleyball - Florid International University
  • Arianna Emanuel-Wright, women's basketball - University of North Florida
  • Corey Staples, women's basketball - University of Florida
  • Tabitha Odabe, women's basketball - Flagler College
  • Moneisha Goldsborough, women's basketball - Augusta University
  • Tatiyana Rock, women's basketball - Flagler College
  • Rayven Wade, women's basketball - Flagler College
  • Evelina Avleeva, women's basketball - Auburn University-Montgomery
  • Morgan Sams, women's basketball - University of West Alabama
  • Autumn Green, softball - Keiser University
  • Brielle Morichetti, softball - Keiser University
  • Paola Flores, softball - Kentucky State University
  • David-Lee Jones, men's basketball - Georgia Southern University
  • Josh Hawkins, men's basketball - Embry-Riddle University
  • Dylan Causwell, men's basketball - Loyola Marymount University

Seminole State College of Florida

  • Roanne Tomlinson, women's golf - Kennesaw State University
  • Kristen Wong, women's golf - Gardner-Webb University
  • Anfernee Torruella, baseball - Keiser University
  • Pavin Parks, baseball - Kent State University
  • Mat Oset, baseball - University of New Orleans
  • Jon Meola, baseball - Stetson University
  • Connor Eason, baseball - University of South Florida
  • Tyler Schmidt, baseball - Tennessee Wesleyan University
  • Ryan Evans, baseball - Grambling State
  • Evan Harold, baseball - High Point University
  • Pedro Rodriguez, baseball - Alabama State University
  • Mykel Gordon, baseball - Cumberland University
  • Kate Kelly, softball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Melanie Murphy, softball - Florida Institute of Technology
  • Jordan Davis, softball - Rollins College
  • Whitney Foyer, softball - Rollins College
  • Cameryn Strother, softball - Belmont University

South Florida State College

  • Scott Bellina, baseball - University of Hawaii
  • Evan Lumbert, baseball - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Evan Schaffner, baseball - University of New Orleans
  • Brooke Westphal, volleyball - Arizona State University
  • Mary Beth Boudrias, volleyball - Florida College
  • Christina Colli, softball - Concordia University
  • Evangeline Futch, softball - Warner University
  • Grace Miller, cross country - North Dakota State University
  • Taylor Emery, women's basketball - Virginia Tech University
  • Kennedy Rushin, women's basketbal - Western Carolina University

St. Johns River State College

St. Petersburg College

  • Jason Burnell, men's basketball - Jacksonville State University

State College of Florida

  • Brendon Little, baseball - Liberty University
  • Jordan Gubelman, baseball - University of Missouri
  • Jackson Tetreault, baseball - University of South Florida
  • Ryan Karsetter, baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Colton Chupp, baseball - Valdosta State University
  • Keshawn Lynch, baseball - University of Missouri
  • Jeremy Orbik, baseball - Stetson University
  • Vlad Nunez, baseball - Stetson University
  • Tyler Romanik, baseball - Eastern Kentucky University
  • Kade Hunkapillar, baseball - Lyon College
  • Khalil Ozuna, men's basketball - Warner University
  • Daniel Duarte, men's basketball - Saint Leo University
  • Austin Walker, men's basketball - Livingstone College
  • Jessica Dills, volleyball - Florida College
  • Erika Ianovale, volleyball - North Carolina Central University
  • Marisa Meisner, volleyball - University of Tampa
  • Marion Vaucher, volleyball - Winthrop University
  • Sara Kartalovic, volleyball - University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  • Gorana Bogdanovic, volleyball - Johnson C. Smith University
  • Maria Medina, women's tennis - Liberty University
  • Rhoda Tanui, women's tennis - Utah State University

Tallahassee Community College

  • David Simmons, men's basketball - Middle Tennessee State University
  • Deyvid Silva, baseball - University of South Alabama
  • Brooks Buckler, baseball - Kennesaw State University
  • Nick Blasucci, baseball - University of Florida
  • Jeanna Prisco, cross country - University of Mobile
  • Kristin Gunter, softball - Alabama State University
  • Elisa Cecchetti, softball - University of South Carolina-Update
  • Hunter Shuff, baseball - University of South Carolina-Aiken
  • Nick Marchese, baseball - University of North Florida
  • Jordan Curtis, baseball - Florida A&M University
  • Chris Clark, baseball - Florida A&M University
  • Deion Bute, men's basketball - Central Connecticut State University
  • Lawriell Wilson, women's basketball - University of Central Florida
  • Lindsay John, women's basketball - Jacksonville University
  • Raya Moncus, softball - University of West Georgia
  • Janessa Murphy, women's basketball - Georgia State University
  • Alycia Smith, softball - Webber University
  • Bret Maxwell, baseball - Florida A&M University
  • Casey Cribb, baseball - Florida State University
  • Casey Durham, softball - Alabama State University